Logo Large
Expressions Achievements

Here at Expressions we are extremely proud of what our talented students achieve through out the year. Please see some of our achievements to date…

 

2017

THE COLCHESTER ROTARY CLUB FESTIVAL

Isabelle Soars- 2nd Place Ballet Solo

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter-  1st Place Lyrical Duet, 'Highest Scoring Junior Lyrical Duet Trophy' and an invitation to perform at the gala evening.

Freya Tidy- 2nd Place Lyrical Solo, 1st Place Modern Solo, 1st Place Street Solo and winner of the 'Street Trophy' with an invitation to perform at the gala evening.

Poppy Dawson- 3rd Place Lyrical Solo and 1st Place Contemporary Solo

Grace Adams- 3rd Place Tap Solo

Gabriella Lee- 3rd Place Tap Solo

Megan Ewing and Freya Tidy- 1st Place Modern Duet and an invitation to perform at the gala evening.

Martha Smith and Poppy Dawson- 2nd Place Lyrical Duet

Chloe Glover- 3rd Place Song and Dance Solo
 

Chase Clark- 3rd Place Modern Solo

ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL

Emily Tillbrook- Has been offered another year at the Junior Associates with The Royal Ballet School. They have also offered her more hours training. What a wonderful opportunity. Emily will also be performing at The White Lodge Summer Fair on June 17th.

 

STARZ TALENT SUMMER FESTIVAL 

Freya Tidy- 1st Place Lyrical Solo, 1st Place Street Solo and 2nd Place Modern Solo. 'Highest Lyrical Score Trophy' and 'One To Watch Trophy'

Poppy Dawson- 2nd Place Lyrical Solo, 2nd Place Modern Solo and 1st Place Contemporary Solo. 'Highest Contemporary Score Trophy'

Freya Tidy and Poppy Dawson- 1st Place Modern Duet and 'Highest Scoring Duet Trophy'

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 3rd Place Lyrical Duet

Grace Adams- 2nd Place Modern Solo

Chase Clark- 2nd Place Contemporary Solo

Holly Sellers- 1st Place Ballet Solo

 

ALL ENGLAND REGIONAL FINALS

Congratulations to all the students who were successful and made it to the Regional Finals. You have achieved so much by making it this far. Below are the students who were awarded a Distinction with 'Special Commendation'.

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for their Ballet Duet

Halo- Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for the Under 10 Modern Group 

Emily Tillbrook- Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for her Ballet Solo.

Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for their Lyrical Duet

Freya Tidy- Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for her Modern Solo.

Isabelle Soars- Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for her Modern Solo.

Rhythm of Life-  Awarded a Distinction with Special Commendation for the Under 14 Modern Group

 

MOVE IT SHAKE IT

Freya Tidy- 1st Place Lyrical Solo and 1st Place Modern Solo

Freya Tidy and Megan Ewing- 1st Place Modern Duet

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 1st Place Lyrical Duet

Thomas Bolton- 3rd Place Open Solo

Oliver Newman- 1st Place Tap Solo

Megan Walden- 2nd Place Tap Solo

Amelie Adams and Grace Stone- 1st Place Ballet Duet

 

THE LION KING WEST END CAST

A massive congratulations to Rutendo Mushonga who opens in Disney's The Lion King at the Lyceum Theatre. This will be Rutendo's West End debut.

 

COLCHESTER PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL 

Gabriella Lee- 3rd Place Tap Solo

Grace Adams and Chloe Glover- 1st Place Lyrical Duet and 'Winners of the Lyrical Duet Trophy'

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 1st Place Ballet Duet and 'Winners of the Classical Duet Trophy'

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Tap Duet

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 1st Place Lyrical Duet

Emily Tillbrook- 3rd Place Ballet Solo

Holly Sellers- 1st Place Ballet Solo

CHELMSFORD FESTIVAL OF PERFORMING ARTS

Freya Tidy- 1st Place Modern Solo, 1st Place Lyrical Solo and 'Winner of the Senior Modern Trophy'

Poppy Dawson- 2nd Place Modern Solo and 3rd Place Lyrical Solo

Isobel Wood- 3rd Place Song and Dance Solo

Darcey Bennett- 1st Place Contemporary Solo, 1st Place Lyrical Solo, 3rd Place Modern Solo and 'Winner of the Junior Lyrical and Contemporary Trophy'

Gabriella Lee- 2nd Place Tap Solo and 3rd Place Modern Solo

Isobel Wood- 2nd Place Tap Solo

Oliver Newman- 2nd Place Tap Solo

Megan Walden- 1st Place Tap Solo

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 3rd Place Ballet Duet 

 

JANET CRAM AWARDS

Congratulations to Darcey Bennett and Megan Walden who have made the Finals of the ISTD Janet Cram Awards held on June 18th. We wish them all the very best of luck in this prestigious competition.

 

TAKING THE NEXT STEP 

Great news for Freya Tidy and Poppy Dawson who have made the final 150 dancers for Taking The Next Step on CBBC. They had over 2000 entries so this really is such a great achievement. We wish you the very best of luck in the next round of your auditions. 

 

MOVE IT 

Well done Freya Tidy and Darcey Bennett who have both been chosen to perform at Move It this year. Freya has been selected for the Capezio and Move It Dance Championships and Darcey has been choses by Kimberly Wyatt to perform on stage with her and the Well Fit Dance Crew. So proud!

 

TEEN STAR UK

Congratulations to Freya Tidy, Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith for making it through to the second round of Teen Star UK. Good Luck with the next stage of auditions girls. 

 

STARZ TALENT WINTER FESTIVAL 

Holly Sellers- 1st Place Ballet Solo

Grace Adams- 1st Place Tap Solo

Freya Tidy- 1st Place Lyrical Solo, 2nd Place Modern Solo, Highest Score Teen Lyrical and Adjudicators Choice Award

Thomas Bolton- 2nd Place Character Solo and 3rd Place Ballet Solo

Poppy Dawson- 1st Place Tap Solo, 1st Place Contemporary Solo, 1st Place Modern Solo, Highest Score Teen Tap, Modern and Contemporary, Highest Scoring Teen Over Three Solos, Highest Overall Solo Score.

Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- 1st Place Lyrical Duet, Highest Scoring Teen Duet and Highest Scoring Duet Overall

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 2nd Place Lyrical Duet

Halo- 3rd Place Junior Troupe

Darcey Bennett- 3rd Place Contemporary Solo

Amelie Adams and Grace Stone- 2nd Place Ballet Duet

Amber Streamer- 1st Place Contemporary Solo

Freya Tidy and Megan Ewing- 1st Place Modern Duet and Highest Score Senior Duet

Rhythm of Life- 1st Place Teen Troupe

Revelations- 2nd Place Senior Troupe and Choreography Award

 

2016

EASTENDERS

Darcey Bennett is currently filming for Eastenders. We wish her the very best of luck. 

 

SKY SPORTS GAME CHANGERS WITH KIMBERLY WYATT

Well done to Darcey Bennett who successfully auditioned to be part of the Christmas Eve special with Kimberly Wyatt and dance with her 'Well Fit' Dance Crew.

 

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Congratulations to Darcey Bennett who has successfully auditioned for the UK Tour. Darcey is currently in rehearsals and opens in 2017. We wish you the very best of luck.

 

SO YOU WANT TO DANCE

Poppy Dawson- Joint 1st Place with both her Cabaret Solos, 1st Place with her Contemporary and 3rd Place with her Lyrical. Also winner of the 'Judges Choice Award' and Masters Scholarship.

Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Classical Solo

Holly Sellers- 3rd Place Classical Solo

Megan Ewing and Freya Tidy- 1st Place Senior Cabaret Duets

Ruby Gooderham- 1st Place Cabaret Solo
 
Darcey Bennett- 3rd Place Cabaret Solo, 3rd Place Classical Solo and 2nd Place Classical Solo.
 
Isobel Wood- 1st Place Cabaret Solo
 
Grace Adams- 2nd Place Cabaret Solo
 
Thomas Bolton- 1st Place Character Solo, 3rd Place Classical Solo and 3rd Place Cabaret Solo
 
Elise Prosser, Megan Walden and Estelle Knowles- 2nd Place Trio
 
Freya Tidy- 1st Place Cabaret Solo and awarded 'Best Girl' of the competition.
 
Amber Streamer- 2nd Place Cabaret Solo
 
Amelie Adams and Grace Stone- 2nd Place Classical Duet
 
Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 3rd Place Classical Duet
 
Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- 1st Place Classical Duet
 
Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 2nd Place Classical Duet
 
Nicole Perry and Grace Ewing- 3rd Place Classical Duet
 
Isabelle Soars- 1st Place Cabaret Solo
 
Gabriella Lee- 3rd Place Cabaret Solo
 
Elise Prosser- 2nd Place 16+ Solos
 
Billy Elliot- 1st Place Junior Troupe
 
Halo- 2nd Place Junior Troupe
 
Revelations- 1st Place Senior Classical Troupe and winner of the 'Choreography Award'
 
Two Tribes- 1st Place Senior Cabaret Troupe
 
Rhythm of Life- 1st Place Inter Cabaret Troupe
 
 
DANCE PROMS 2016

Expressions were thrilled once again to be part of this years spectacular event with our dance Revelations. A wonderful experience was had by all. Thank you Dance Proms.

BASILDON FESTIVAL

Freya Tidy- Won the trophy for 'Highest Modern Score'

Isobel Wood- Won the trophy for 'Most Promising Novice Performer'

Isabelle Soars- 2nd Place Modern Solo

'Rhythm of Life' 14 and Under Modern Group- 3rd Place

Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- 1st Place Modern Duet

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 2nd Place Modern Duet

Charlie Devlin-James and Darcey Bennett- 3rd Place Modern Duet

'Halo' 10 and Under Modern Group- 2nd Place

Tilly Harris- 2nd Place Lyrical Solo

Amelie Adams and Grace Stone- 3rd Place Ballet Duet

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Ballet Duet

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Tap Duet

Amber Streamer- 3rd Place Tap Solo

Freya Tidy- 1st Place Modern Solo

Poppy Dawson- 3rd Place Modern Solo

Gabriella Lee- 3rd Place Modern Solo

Emily Tillbrook- 3rd Place Ballet Solo

Thomas Bolton- 1st Place Character Solo

Chloe Glover- 1st Place Song and Dance

Isobel Wood- 1st Place Song and Dance

OPRINGTON FESTIVAL

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 2nd Place Lyrical Duet

Freya Tidy- 3rd Place Modern Solo

STARZ UK ESSEX

Thomas Bolton- 2nd Place Ballet Solo

Isobel Wood- 2nd Place Tap Solo and 2nd Place Song and Dance Solo

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Tap Duet and 2nd Place Overall Mini and Junior Duets

Freya Tidy and Megan Ewing- 2nd Place Modern Duet and 2nd Place Overall Teen Duets

Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- 3rd Place Overall Teen Duets

Megan Walden and Estelle Knowles- 4th Place Overall Teen Duets

Darcey Bennett- 2nd Place Song and Dance

Poppy Dawson- Winner of the Face of Starz and Winner of Urdang Scholarship.

Poppy Dawson- 1st Place Contemporary Solo and 2nd Place Overall Teen Solos

Reece Emery- 2nd Place Street Solo

Chase Clark and Hollie Hunter- 1st Place Lyrical Duet

Gabriella Wilson- 1st Place Ballet Solo

Amber Streamer- 2nd Place Tap Solo and 2nd Place Song and Dance Solo

Holly Sellers- 2nd Place Ballet Solo

Isabelle Soars- 10th Overall Mini Soloist

Gabriella Wilson- 9th Overall Mini Soloist

 

South East Performing Arts Festival- Grays

Grace Adams- 1st Place Tap Solo

Thomas Bolton- 3rd Place Modern Solo

Chloe Glover- 3rd Place Song and Dance

Isabelle Soars- 2nd Place Modern Solo

Emily Tillbrook- 2nd Place Ballet Solo

Two Tribes- 3rd Place

Darcey Bennett- 2nd Place Lyrical

Amber Streamer- 1st Place Tap Solo 

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Ballet Duet 

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman- 1st Place Character Duet 

 

ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL

Emily Tillbrook- Successfully audition for the Junior Associates at The Royal Ballet School. She will start here September 2016. What a huge achievement. 

 

GRAVESHAM FESTIVAL

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Ballet Duet Gravesham Festival

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman- 3rd Place Character Duet Gravesham Festival

Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- 3rd Place Lyrical Duet Gravesham Festival

Amber Streamer- 2nd Place Tap Solo Gravesham Festival

Chloe Glover- 3rd Place Song and Dance Solo Gravesham Festival

Poppy Dawson- 2nd Place Lyrical Solo Gravesham Festival

 

CHELMSFORD FESTIVAL

Poppy Dawson- Highest Senior Modern Solo Chelmsford Festival

Charlie Devlin-James and Darcey Bennett- Highest Inter Duet Chelmsford Festival

Two Tribes- 1st Place Senior Showstopper Chelmsford Festival and Winner of 'Highest Senior Group'

Billy Elliot- 3rd Place Inter Groups Chelmsford Festival

Gabriella Wilson and Isabelle Soars- 2nd Place Tap Duet Chelmsford Festival

Gabriella Wilson and Isabelle Soars- 3rd Place Ballet Duet Chelmsford Festival

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman- 2nd Place Character Duet Chelmsford Festival

Chloe Glover- 3rd Place Song and Dance Solo Chelmsford Festival

Poppy Dawson- 1st Place Modern and 2nd Place Lyrical Solos Chelmsford Festival.

Isabelle Soars- 3rd Place Modern Solo Chelmsford Festival

Charlie Devlin-James and Darcey Bennett- 1st Place contemporary duet Chelmsford Festival.

Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Ballet Solo Chelmsford Festival

Thomas Bolton- 2nd Place Modern solo Chelmsford Festival

 

ISTD JANET CRAM AWARDS

Darcey Bennett- ISTD Janet Cram class prize winner and finalist. 

Megan Walden- ISTD Janet Cram awarded a Special Commendation

 

STARZ UK LONDON

Poppy Dawson-  Starz London 4 stars Lyrical and Tap Solos. 5 stars Modern solo and 9th Place Solo Overall.

Martha Smith and Poppy Dawson-  Starz London 5 stars and 2nd Place for their duet and 2nd Place Overall.

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman- Starz London 4 stars and 1st Place for their duet.

Charlie Devlin-James and Darcey Bennett- Starz London 4 stars for their duet and 4th Place Overall.

Thomas Bolton- Starz London 4 stars for Modern and Ballet Solos. Awarded the Face of Starz London.

Emily Tillbrook- Starz London 2nd Place Ballet Solo.

Darcey Bennett- Starz London 2nd Place Lyrical Solo. 4 Stars Modern Solo. 4th Place Overall for Lyrical Solo and 6th Place Overall for Modern Solo

 

SUMMER YOUTH PROJECT

Jovanna Gibson- Successfully auditioned for Oliver at the Palace Theatre this Summer.

 

SOUTH EAST WINTER FESTIVAL

Amber Streamer- 1st Place Tap Solo South East Winter Festival and awarded a trophy for 'Highest Novice Solo'

Poppy Dawson- 1st Place Modern Solo South East Winter Festival and awarded trophies for 'Highest Overall Modern Score', 'Outstanding Intermediate Dancer', 'Highest Individual Score' and 'Adjudicators Choice Award'

Poppy Dawson- 1st Place Lyrical Solo South East Winter Festival

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 1st Place Duo South East Winter Festival

Gabriella Wilson- 3rd Place Ballet Solo South East Winter Festival

Annabelle Bertella- 1st Place Tap Solo South East Winter Festival

Megan Ewing and Freya Tidy- 2nd Place Duo South East Winter Festival

Poppy Dawson and Martha Smith- 1st Place Duo South East Winter Festival and awarded a trophy for 'Highest Duo'

Grace Ewing- 2nd Place Lyrical Solo South East Winter Festival

Elise Prosser- 1st Place Tap Solo South East Winter Festival and awarded a trophy for 'Outstanding Senior Dancer'

 

2015

Olly Green- Well done to Olly who successfully auditioned for this years panto at The Towngate Theatre Jack and the Beanstalk. 

Dance Proms 2015- Congratulations to all the students who performed at this years Dance Proms with our piece Celebrating Motown. It really was such a prestigious event to be part of.

Maleficent- 1st Place Classic Small Group at That's Showbiz and 2nd Place in their age division.

Two Tribes- 1st Place Modern Group at That's Showbiz and 1st Place in their age division

Billy Elliot- 1st Place Modern Group at That's Showbiz and 2nd Place in their age division.

Billy Elliot- Choreography Award at the Basildon Festival

Billy Elliot Group- 1st Place Basildon Festival

Darcey Bennett- 3rd Place Lyrical Solo Basildon Festival

Charlotte Devlin James and Darcey Bennett- 1st Place Lyrical Duet Basildon Festival

Charlotte Devlin James- 1st Place Lyrical Solo Basildon Festival

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Ballet Duet Basildon Festival

Emily Tillbrook- 3rd Place Ballet Solo Basildon Festival

Two Tribes- 1st Place Starz UK Teen Troupe and the 'Choreographic Award'

Isabelle Soars and Gabriella Wilson- 2nd Place Starz UK Ballet Duo and 7th 'Highest Overall Mini Duo' of the competition

Emily Tillbrook- 1st Place Starz UK Ballet Solo and 4th 'Highest Overall Mini Solo' of the competition

Thomas Bolton-  2nd Place Starz UK Ballet Solo.

Darcey Bennett- 2nd Place Starz UK Lyrical Solo and 10th 'Highest Overall Junior Solo' of the competition

Poppy Dawson- 5 Stars Starz UK Modern Solo and 7th 'Highest Overall Teen Solo' of the competition

Elise Prosser- 5 Stars Starz UK Tap Solo and 4th 'Highest Overall Senior Solo' of the competition

Amber Streamer- 2nd Place Starz UK Tap Solo and 4th 'Highest Overall Teen Solo' of the competition

Elsie Gibb- 1st Place Starz UK Tap Solo and 1st 'Highest Overall Teen Solo' of the competition

Charlotte Devlin James and Darcey Bennett- 1st Place Starz UK Contemporary Duo and 2nd "Highest Overall Duo' of the competition

Reece Emery and Elsie Gibb- 1st Place Starz UK Song and Dance Duo

Nicole Perry and Elsie Gibb- 1st Place Starz UK Modern Duo and 2nd 'Highest Overall Duo' of the competition

Megan Walden and Estelle Knowles- 1st Place Starz UK Lyrical Duo and 1st 'Highest Overall Duo' of the competition

Thomas Bolton- 1st Place Ballet Solo at The Chelmsford Performing Arts Festival and Winner of the Trophy for Most Promising Dancer.

Freya Tidy, Safina Tidy,  Grace Ewing and Isobel Wood- Have successfully auditioned for Fame being produced by Rare Productions this Autumn at The Towngate Theatre. 

Freya Tidy, Poppy Dawson and Charlie Devlin James- All received a Special Commendation at The All England Finals.

Isobel Wood, Freya Tidy, Olly Green and Amber Streamer- Have successfully auditioned to be part of the English Youth Ballet's Production of Coppelia to be performed at The Cliffs Pavilion in August.

 

Hannah Copsey, Courtney Emery, Reece Emery and Jovanna Gibson- Have successfully auditioned for this year’s Summer Youth Project which will be The Wizard of Oz performed at The Palace Theatre this Summer. 

 

Lauren Green- Has successfully auditioned for Tiffany Theatre College where she has been offered a full scholarship. She will start at TTC in September 2015.

 

Charlie Devlin James- 2nd Place Lyrical Solo at The Chelmsford Performing Arts Festival

Poppy Dawson- 2nd Place Modern Solo at The Chelmsford Performing Arts Festival

Poppy Dawson-1st Place Lyrical and Winner of Lyrical Trophy at The Chelmsford Performing Arts Festival

Reece Emery- Is currently rehearsing for a role in The Addams Family which is being performed at the Palace Theatre in May.

Isobel Wood- 2nd Place Tap Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman-1st Place Modern Duet at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Ella Fowler- Has travelled to Ireland to play a role in a four part drama called Clean Break.

2014

Darcey Bennett- 2nd Place Modern Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance with 87 Marks so Darcey has qualified for the All England Semi Finals in 2015

Charlotte Devlin James- 1st Place Lyrical Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance with 87 Marks so Charlie has qualified for the All England Semi Finals in 2015

Nicole Perry- 2nd Place Tap Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance
 

Sadie Albon- 2nd Place Modern Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance

Isobel Wood- 3rd Place Tap Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman- 3rd Place Modern Duet at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance with 84 Marks to they have qualified for the All England Semi Finals in 2015

Reece Emery- 2nd Place Song and Dance Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance with 86 Marks so Reece has qualified for the All England Semi Finals in 2015

Grace Ewing- 2nd Place Lyrical Modern Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance

Freya Tidy- 2nd Place Modern Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance with 88 Marks so Freya has qualified for the All England Semi Finals in 2015

Poppy Dawson- 3rd Place Modern Solo at The Basildon and Canvey Festival of Dance with 87 Marks so Poppy has qualified for the All England Semi Finals in 2015

Reece Emery- Open Mic Competition Finalist

Isobel Wood- 1st Place Tap Solo at The Gravesham Dance Festival

Emily Tillbrook- 2nd Place Ballet Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Grace Adams and Oliver Newman-1st Place Modern Duet at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Darcey Bennett- 1st Place Modern Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Charlie Devlin James- 3rd Place Lyrical Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Reece Emery- 1st Place Song and Dance Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Poppy Dawson- 3rd Place Modern Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Isobel Wood- 1st Place Tap Solo at The South East Performing Arts Festival

Rutendo Mushonga- Awarded the Directors Scholarship at Tiffany Theatre College

Reece Emery- 3rd Place Song and Dance at The Chelmsford Festival

Poppy Dawson- 3rd place Modern at The Chelmsford Festival

Hannah Copsey- 2nd place Lyrical and 2nd place Solo Song at The Chelmsford Festival

Jack Morson- ISTD Senior Janet Cram Finalist 

Disneyland Paris- Expressions successfully auditioned to perform in Paris. where we made our International debut on June 22nd 2014.

Hannah Copsey- Highest Over All Score in her age category at The East Surrey Dance Festival

Isobel Wood- Highest Over All Score in her age category at The East Surrey Dance Festival

Grace Adams- Highest Over All Score in her age category at The East Surrey Dance Festival

 

2013

Olly Green- Dancer in Rupunzel at The Towngate Theatre

Lauren Gibson- Dancer in Cinderella at The Civic Theatre Chelmsford

Reece Emery- One of the Dwarfs in Snow White at The Cliffs Pavilion Southend

Freya Tidy- UK Tour part of Fanny Scrooge in Scrooge the Musical.

Darcey Bennett- ISTD Junior Ballet Award Finalist

Charlotte Devlin James- ISTD Junior Ballet Award Finalist

Essex Street Dance Championships- 2nd Place 

Charlotte Devlin-James- 1st Place Ballet Solo at The British Arts Awards.

Brogan Littlejohn- 2nd Place Modern at The British Arts Awards

Darcey Bennett- 2nd Place Song and Dance at The British Arts Awards Finals.

Rosie Canty- Senior ISTD Ballet Award Finalist

Reece Emery- Musicality and Boys Award at the Blaine Merrison Festival. 2nd Place Solo Song and Song and Dance at The British Arts Awards.

Rutendo Mushonga- Premier ISTD Janet Cram Finalist, Royal Tunbridge Wells Senior Modern and Song and Dance Trophies.

Alex Green- Junior ISTD Star Tap Awards Runner Up, Junior ISTD Janet Cram Winner, Grade 2 ISTD Junior Ballet Awards Finalist

British Arts 2013- Extreme has made it through to the Semi Finals of the British Arts Awards with 'Garden of Eden' being held March 10th. Watch this space!!

2012

Maria Binns- Accepted into Performers College

Rutendo Mushonga- Senior Janet Cram ISTD Awards Finalist

Abbie Fox- BBC Drama Public Enemies

Reece Emery- Westend run as Benjy in Priscilla Queen of the Desert.

Dance Proms 2012- We were so pleased to be chosen as part of the Dance Proms 2012. A memorable event for both students, staff and parents.

Dance Challenge 2012- Extreme were so pleased to be crowned the Winners of Dance Challenge 2012. It was a fantastic night with lots of talented schools taking part.

Desire 2 Dance- We battled our way through two rounds of heats to make it through to the Grand Final which was held at The Towngate Theatre in Basildon.
 

Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’- We were so pleased that we made it through to this years judges shortlist, the students had a great day performing for the judges and were asked to do extra filming after receiving gold stars. We will be back next year so watch this space!!!

2011

Dance Challenge 2011- We successfully gained a place in the grand finals of this prestigious competition and were fortunate enough to be awarded 2nd place. It was a great day with a high standard of performers competing.

2010

Kent Dance Challenge 2010- This was Extreme’s first ever competition and we were thrilled to win 1st place in our category along with awards for choreography and best newcomers! Alex Green was also singled out for an individual ‘Judges Choice Award’.

 

To take a look at some of the work we do at Expressions Theatre Arts please look at our youtube channel, the link is below…

 

http://www.youtube.com/user/Expressions2010

 




Socialize With Us

© 2011 Expressions Theatre Arts